Privacy Policy

This policy statement applies to One Agency Eastlakes (ABN 33 567 601 221). It sets out the policies of One Agency Eastlakes relating to personal information provided to us, or collected by us, including through our internet site. Unless you give your express consent otherwise, the following policies govern how One Agency Eastlakes handles your personal information and safeguards your privacy and by providing your personal information to us you agree to these policies.

NOTE: Third-party internet sites accessible through the above internet sites have separate privacy and data-collection practices not controlled by One Agency Eastlakes. One Agency Eastlakes takes no responsibility for these independent policies and will not be liable for any actions of third parties in relation to privacy. Refer to those sites’ own privacy policies to learn how they collect and use your personal information.

Collection and storage of information about you
Personal information about you is collected directly from you (for example when you provide information by phone or in writing, such as in application forms, in leases, at open house inspections or over the internet) or from other sources (such as solicitors, credit reporting agencies, tenancy reference databases and council records) by One Agency Eastlakes and stored and used by One Agency Eastlakes in various ways.
Examples of the sorts of information that we collect include your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses, telephone numbers, email address, bank account or credit card details, occupation, driver’s licence number and other relevant details depending on the particular dealings you have with us.
Information collected about you may be disclosed by us to other persons and organisations. The persons and organisations to whom we disclose information include your representatives (such as your authorised representatives, legal advisers and accountants); credit reporting agencies; credit providers; our professional advisers, government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law.

Website Analytics
One Agency Eastlakes subscribes to Google’s web analytics that tracks usage of our website. No personal information is collected by this process.

Cookies
One Agency Eastlakes website may use cookies to provide certain features and enhance the experience of using the One Agency Eastlakes website. No personal information is collected or stored in these cookies.

Who is authorised to access collected information?
Access to personal information collected is restricted to One Agency Eastlakes staff whose role it is to supply services or information consistent with this privacy policy.

Use and disclosure of personal information
One Agency Eastlakes will not disclose any personal information without your consent unless:

(a) such information must be provided to answer your queries, to provide you with a service that you have requested from us or in order for us to fulfil our responsibilities and obligations to you and others with whom we deal as a result of or in connection with our dealings with you; or

(b) such information is required by law to be disclosed.
One Agency Eastlakes may also use your personal information for direct marketing purposes. Please refer to the section on direct marketing set out below. One Agency Eastlakes does not use your personal information for the purposes of marketing, other than direct marketing in accordance with the following section.

Direct marketing
When you register with us for certain services, including on One Agency Eastlakes website, you may receive material from One Agency Eastlakes or One Agency. If you are receiving marketing information and do not want to continue receiving this information, please email us at reception@oneagencyeastlakes.com.au to be removed from the marketing list. We will notify you of our receipt of your request and use commercially reasonable efforts to remove your name from the marketing list in a reasonable timeframe.

Records of your personal information
Please email us at reception@oneagencyeastlakes.com.au if you want to obtain a record of any information we might have collected from or about you during your visits to our sites or otherwise. We will give you access to that information within a reasonable period except where the law permits otherwise.

Correction and updating of your personal information
We will use reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information that we hold about you is accurate, up to date and relevant. Please email us at reception@oneagencyeastlakes.com.au if you want to update or change any personal information that you believe that One Agency Eastlakes may be storing.

Deletion of your personal information
If you want to delete any or all personal information you submit to One Agency Eastlakes, you may do so by contacting us at reception@oneagencyeastlakes.com.au. We will notify you on receipt of your request and will use commercially reasonable efforts to functionally delete all such information from our database within a reasonable timeframe. Please note that it might be impossible to delete all of your information without some residual records remaining on our computer system because of automatically generated backups and records of deletions. Deletion of your personal information may also make it impossible for us to provide and for you to have the benefit of some or all of our services.

Problems or complaints
If you have more questions about this Privacy Policy, a problem with this site or want to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer at reception@oneagencyeastlakes.com.au, or at 168 Pacific Highway, Swansea NSW 2281 or on +61 (0)2 4971 6000 . If One Agency Eastlakes becomes aware of any concerns or problems we will take those matters seriously and work to address them as quickly as possible.
If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can refer the matter to the Australian Information Commissioner:

Director of Complaints
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Facsimile +61 2 9284 9666.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
One Agency Eastlakes reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason without notice. The current version of our Privacy Policy from time to time is available at the URLs listed above and otherwise on request.